New Orleans Saints receiver Deonte Harris arrested for DUI

From NOLA.com:

New Orleans Saints All-Pro punt returner Deonte Harris was arrested on suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol and was issued other citations in July near his hometown of Baltimore, according to police records from Baltimore County.

Harris was arrested at 1:27 a.m. on July 16 in Towson, Maryland, and was cited for negligent driving, reckless driving, failure to obey traffic control device instructions, and exceeding the speed limit.

According to police records, Harris was driving 77 miles per hour in a 55 mile per hour zone.

AAIM announces its annual DUI Top Cops and Departments list

From the Daily Herald:

Naperville police arrested more people for driving under the influence in 2020 than any other suburb, an advocacy group reported Thursday.

The Elgin, Carol Stream, Waukegan, Lombard and Aurora police departments made the top 10 for municipal departments statewide, the Alliance Against Intoxicated Motorists said in its 2020 DUI Survey.

Chicago was exempted from the list because of its size, the Schaumburg-based group said.

Nearly 700 police agencies were surveyed for the survey, and the group had a 77% response rate.

The Decatur Police Department ranked first among municipal departments with 344 arrests.

Naperville was fourth statewide with 242 arrests.

Elgin was fifth with 233 arrests, followed by Carol Stream with 224, Waukegan with 222 and Lombard with 220 arrests. Aurora was 11th with 200 arrests.

Chicago police recorded 2,240 drunken-driving arrests in 2020, the group said.

Lake County topped the list of sheriff’s departments with 310 arrests.

This is the list of the Top Cops with over 100 DUI arrests in 2020:

RankTitleTop CopsDepartmentDUI Arrests
1TrooperEric DavidISP District Chicago259
2TrooperLucas SniadyISP District Chicago187
3OfficerAlberto ZayasChicago District #10115
4TrooperJames KnaperekISP District Chicago102
5OfficerJeffrey KrivChicago District #12101

And the Top Departments (not including Chicago or the Illinois State Police):

RankMunicipality2020
DUI Arrests
% Change from
2019 to 2020
2019
DUI Arrests
1Decatur344-4.7%361
2Rockford304-40.3%509
3Bloomington254-27.2%349
4Naperville242-18.0%295
5Elgin233-20.5%293
6Carol Stream224-32.9%334
7Waukegan22218.1%188
8Lombard220-3.9%229
9Cicero217-19.0%268
10Springfield215-13.0%247

Warning: Watch out for Fake Secretary of State emails

Last month I posted about a local police department that was warning people about fake texts and emails that purportedly came from the Illinois “DMV.”

Since then, I continue to hear more and more stories about people being scammed by these phishers. Today, a client forwarded to me one of these emails and asked me if it was “for real”:

One “tell” that a knowledgeable person would catch was the reference to “DMV records.” Illinois does not have a Department of Motor Vehicles. Those functions are carried out by the Illinois Secretary of State.

Another clue was in the sender’s email address: cyberdriveillinois@!-online.de. It looks official because “cyberdriveillinois.com” is the official website of the Illinois Secretary of State. But when trying to determine the validity of an email address, you have to look at the domain name, not the user name. The domain “t-online.de” doesn’t pass the smell test. It doesn’t sound remotely close to an official domain name. (Typically, official emails from their office have the domain “ilsos.net”)

Here is one more piece of advice: if you receive something like this and are worried about ignoring it, instead of clicking the link just close the email and contact the Secretary of State either in person, or by using a verified, official contact number or email address.

NFL Cornerback Richard Sherman arrested for Domestic Violence, may also be charged with DUI and hit and run

For good reason, most of the headlines about Richard Sherman focused on the charges of domestic violence. But he is also under investigation for DUI and hit & run. From The Athletic:

State patrol captain Ron Mead said at the news conference that a 911 call at 1:26 a.m. Wednesday reported a possible impaired driver had entered a closed construction zone on eastbound Highway 520 in Redmond. Mead said the vehicle appeared to hit a barrier leaving the construction zone and was heavily damaged on the driver’s side when troopers found it abandoned near the highway.

Troopers began looking for the vehicle’s owner, whom they identified as Sherman, and ended up at the same address as Redmond police and helped with Sherman’s arrest.

State patrol obtained a warrant for a blood draw, the results of which were not immediately available. According to Mead and a press release, charges of hit and run and DUI are being recommended. Both are misdemeanors considering no one was hurt in the crash.

Wrestler Jimmy Uso charged with DUI

From Sports Illustrated:

WWE wrestler Jimmy Uso was arrested for DUI in Pensacola, Fla, overnight Tuesday.

TMZ reports that the 35-year-old Uso (real name Jonathan Fatu) was arrested on a misdemeanor DUI charge after failing field sobriety and breathalyzer tests. Police stated that the breathalyzer tests came back at .202 and .205, more than double the legal limit of .08.

Police documents obtained by TMZ state that Uso was pulled over at around 10:35 p.m. ET on Monday night after allegedly running a red light while going 50 mph in a 35 mph zone. Uso was asked to get out of his car after police smelled alcohol while questioning him. Police allege that Uso was noticeably swaying when he got out of the car and admitted to them that he drank multiple beers before driving…

The police documents show that Uso was also cited for speeding and running a red light.

Uso was arrested twice on alcohol-related charges in 2019. In February 2019, Uso was arrested for disorderly conduct and obstruction following an altercation with police in Detroit. He reached a deal where he pleaded no contest to interfering with a government employee and was ordered to pay $450 in fines. Uso was arrested for DUI in Pensacola in July 2019 but was later found not guilty.

Uso was also arrested for DUI in 2011 and was given probation.

Half a million license suspensions to be lifted as Illinois removes holds for unpaid fines

From MyStateline.com:

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. (WMBD) — Illinois will no longer suspend or hold driver’s licenses for drivers who cannot pay tickets or fines.

Effective July 1, a criminal justice reform bill from the Illinois Black Caucus (House Bill 3653) eliminates license suspension for those who were unable to pay traffic tickets, automated red light and speed camera tickets, and parking tickets.

The state will also reinstate driving privileges for those who have had their driver’s license suspended for not paying those tickets.

The changes will remove license holds and suspensions for at least 500,000 driving records in the state..

Driver’s license reinstatement is free and automatic.

All Illinoisans who think their driver’s license was suspended due to inability to pay a traffic, red light and speed camera, and/or parking ticket are encouraged to contact the Secretary of State’s Office at (217)-782-6212, select option one.

Study reveals auto insurance rates nearly double after one DUI

From Lake Geneva Regional News (story by Kayda Nor

Driving under the influence can cost you more than you may think. Drivers with one DUI pay $3,114 a year, on average, for full coverage car insurance — almost double what a driver without any traffic violations pays — according to NerdWallet’s 2021 rate analysis.

The analysis included drivers with one DUI across all 50 states and Washington, D.C. We examined which drivers paid the most (and least) expensive rates and why.

Key findings

Rates after a DUI rise dramatically. Auto insurance rates go up about 96%, or $1,522 per year, on average, for a driver with one DUI.

Drivers will likely pay higher rates for three to five years. This means one DUI could cost an extra $7,600 if it remains on a driver’s record for five years.

But not everyone will pay the same rates. On average, drivers with a DUI could pay from $508 to $4,165 more per year for car insurance.

Location can have a big impact on the price.

You can read the entire story here. It includes some advice as to what do to keep your rates reasonable if you receive a DUI.

Next phase of court re-openings at 26th Street announced

Over the weekend, Erica Reddick, the Acting Presiding Judge of the Criminal Division, issued a new order regarding Cook County felony Court Procedures during the pandemic.

This Order applies to all Chicago felony courtrooms at 26th Street, plus the Chicago felony courtrooms located in Bridgeview and Skokie. It does not include other Cook County felony courtrooms (including suburban felony rooms in Bridgeview and Skokie) or felony preliminary hearings held at Chicago branch courtrooms.

The biggest news from the order is that Zoom court will continue for the time being, mainly for status dates. Judges will be able to require in-person hearings for pleas, evidentiary hearings and trials. Masking and social distancing will continue.

Another change is that felony courtrooms will return to five day a week schedules. During the pandemic, they have been alternating either Monday/Wednesday/Friday and Tuesday/Thursday schedules (apparently because of a Zoom licensing issue).

Presiding Judge Reddick’s order can be found below:

Beware of drivers license “update” scam designed to get your personal information

A local police department has sent out the following warning: “a few residents have reported receiving emails or texts from the Illinois Secretary of State or the DMV (Illinois does not have a DMV) requesting they go to a link to update driver’s license information. These messages are from scammers attempting to get social security and other personal information for identity theft use.”

The warning went on to state that if you did not respond to the email or text, you do not need to notify the police. However, if you did provide personal information, contact your local police department to report possible identity theft.